Cart
Checkout Secure

 

Free Shipping on Orders over $36!  

Grapefruit Antioxidant Natural Preservative

Your Price:
$5.50

Size
Quantity
 
Checkout Secure
Order in the next  to get it by 

Viewing This Product

Free Shipping on orders over $49

5 Great reasons to buy from us:

  • Image of Authorized Dealer
    Authorized Dealer
  • Image of Spend $49 - Get Free Shipping
    Spend $49 - Get Free Shipping
  • Image of 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed
    100% Satisfaction Guaranteed
  • Image of Easy Returns-Contact us for RMA#
    Easy Returns-Contact us for RMA#
  • Image of Encrypted SSL security-Secure Checkout
    Encrypted SSL security-Secure Checkout

Grapefruit Seed Extract Natural Antioxidant - Natural Preservative used in various carrier oils to prolong their shelf life.

Grapefruit Seed Extract is used primarily as an antioxidant in oil serums and creams.

It has become increasingly popular as a 'natural' preservative in DIY products, though it is important to understand that Grapefruit Seed Extract is not in itself a full-spectrum preservative.

In fact, botanical ingredients that are touted as natural, once used with a water phase, must be preserved to keep microbial counts down to safe levels. A full-spectrum preservative would therefore need to be added to achieve the desired results. As always, customers are advised to conduct their own trials to determine suitability for their purposes.

Grapefruit Seed Extract is primarily derived from the seeds and membranes of the grapefruit. Please note that this product contains gluten free glycerine as a base and synthetic ascorbic acid for adjusting the pH.

Usage:
• As an antioxidant, it is well used in various carrier oils to prolong their shelf life.
• 100% soluble in most vegetable oils and animal lipids even at low temperatures. Soluble in water and alcohol and organic solvents.
• Compatible with most cosmetic raw materials.
• Recommended use levels in a finished formulation is 0.1 to 1.0%.
•The most effective range is the 1.5 – 3.0 when the GSE is in its purest form, but it works out of that range as well.

Botanical Name Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract
Country of origin Canada
Cultivation Conventional (Non GMO)
Extraction Method CO2 Extraction
Color Transparent
Scent No
Texture Liquid
Ingredients Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract (and) Glycerin
Usage

As an antioxidant, it is well used in various carrier oils to prolong their shelf life.

Warnings Not known.
Shelf Life 1-2 years
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada
Shipping
 This Item Ships within Continental US 
Delivery

Estimated between  and

Will usually ship within 2 - 3 business day except saunas and air purifiers.

   

Please allow 10 days for your order to arrive. We source products from all over the world to bring you epic offers and the lowest prices. This means sometimes you have to wait a little longer to get your order but it's always worth it!

Returns are easy, simply contact us for a return authorization number and send your item to our returns center for processing.

Grapefruit Seed Extract Natural Antioxidant - Natural Preservative used in various carrier oils to prolong their shelf life.

Grapefruit Seed Extract is used primarily as an antioxidant in oil serums and creams.

It has become increasingly popular as a 'natural' preservative in DIY products, though it is important to understand that Grapefruit Seed Extract is not in itself a full-spectrum preservative.

In fact, botanical ingredients that are touted as natural, once used with a water phase, must be preserved to keep microbial counts down to safe levels. A full-spectrum preservative would therefore need to be added to achieve the desired results. As always, customers are advised to conduct their own trials to determine suitability for their purposes.

Grapefruit Seed Extract is primarily derived from the seeds and membranes of the grapefruit. Please note that this product contains gluten free glycerine as a base and synthetic ascorbic acid for adjusting the pH.

Usage:
• As an antioxidant, it is well used in various carrier oils to prolong their shelf life.
• 100% soluble in most vegetable oils and animal lipids even at low temperatures. Soluble in water and alcohol and organic solvents.
• Compatible with most cosmetic raw materials.
• Recommended use levels in a finished formulation is 0.1 to 1.0%.
•The most effective range is the 1.5 – 3.0 when the GSE is in its purest form, but it works out of that range as well.

Botanical Name Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract
Country of origin Canada
Cultivation Conventional (Non GMO)
Extraction Method CO2 Extraction
Color Transparent
Scent No
Texture Liquid
Ingredients Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract (and) Glycerin
Usage

As an antioxidant, it is well used in various carrier oils to prolong their shelf life.

Warnings Not known.
Shelf Life 1-2 years
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada
Shipping
This Item Ships within Continental US   
Delivery

Estimated between  and

Will usually ship within 2 - 3 business day except saunas and air purifiers.

   

Please allow 10 days for your order to arrive. We source products from all over the world to bring you epic offers and the lowest prices. This means sometimes you have to wait a little longer to get your order but it's always worth it!

Returns are easy, simply contact us for a return authorization number and send your item to our returns center for processing.

Related Products

Grapefruit Antioxidant Natural Preservative

$5.50

Don't Take Our Word For it! Here's What Our Customers Think:

Added to cart!
Free Shipping when you Spend $49 Only XX away from FREE SHIPPING! CONGRATULATIONS! You've got FREE SHIPPING! Free Shipping on orders over $49 within the Continental US!!! CONGRATULATIONS! You've got FREE SHIPPING! $x to FREE SHIPPING! Free Shipping on Orders over $36! You Have Achieved FREE SHIPPING! Free shipping on Orders over $49 in the Continental U.S. Congratulations! You've got FREE SHIPPING