Cart
Checkout Secure
Free Shipping on Orders over $49!  

Got a Question? Call Us/Text Us

1-888-505-5616

Honeysuckle Essential Oil

Your Price:
$10.00

Size
Quantity
 
Checkout Secure
Order in the next  to get it by 

Viewing This Product

Free Shipping on orders over $49

5 Great reasons to buy from us:

  • Image of Authorized Dealer
    Authorized Dealer
  • Image of Spend $49 - Get Free Shipping
    Spend $49 - Get Free Shipping
  • Image of 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed
    100% Satisfaction Guaranteed
  • Image of Easy Returns-Contact us for RMA#
    Easy Returns-Contact us for RMA#
  • Image of Encrypted SSL security-Secure Checkout
    Encrypted SSL security-Secure Checkout

This is a pure and natural rare beauty from India. Honeysuckle Essential Oil (Lonicera) is an intensely sweet, rich floral, heavy, narcotic and practically a perfume by itself.

Honeysuckle Essential Oil is rarely used in perfumery because there is little of it to go around; it is simply too expensive to produce. Honeysuckle flowers emit their fragrance at dusk and the gathering of blossoms must occur at a specified time.

Honeysuckle offers an aromatic impression that is less complex than Poplar Bud Absolute, but it engages the senses by telling the kaleidoscopic story of all narcotic florals (Tuberose, Jasmine, Orange Blossom, Magnolia, etc.) The character it reveals is one of a white floral vintage which evaporates in fits and starts before reaching a honeyed dry down that echoes the enigmatic scent of autumn outdoors.

Honeysuckle Essential Oil is derived from the dried flower petals of Honeysuckle through the solvent extraction method. Honeysuckle is native to Northern Hemisphere and belongs to the family Caprifoliaceae. This plant is also known as woodbine, Plumeria alba and Lonicera Caprifolium. Honeysuckle Essential Oil possesses antibacterial property and is widely used to treat sore throat. It also has anti-oxidant property for which it is used in the formulation of anti-aging cosmetic products. Besides, this oil is widely demanded in perfumery for its characteristic sweet floral fragrance.

Aromatherapy: For its sweet floral whiff, it is used in aromatherapy to ease pain, calm irritation and reduce inflammation.

Cosmetic: It is extensively used in the preparation of anti-aging products.

Skin Care: This oil comprises the cleansing and detoxifying properties which help to restore glowing and fresh skin. Skin troubles such as blemishes, rashes, acne, cuts and abrasions can also be treated effectively by using this absolute oil.

Respiratory Benefits: It is used to cure upper respiratory tract infections including asthma, colds, influenza, swine flu, and pneumonia, other viral and bacterial infections.

Botanical Name Lonicera Caprifolium
Country of origin India
Cultivation Wild harvested
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Plant part Flower Petals and Twigs
Color Orange-green to dark green or brownish
Scent Honeysuckle Essential Oil (Lonicera) is an intensely sweet, rich floral & practically a perfume by itself.
Strength of Aroma Strong
Note High
Ingredients Lonicera Caprifolium
Usage

Use diluted - 50:50 dilution (one part essential oil: one part of carrier oil). Then, apply several drops (2-4) on location, ankles and wrists. Directly inhale or diffuse.

Blends well with Citrus and floral oils
History

Most popular in Traditional Chinese Medicine, Honeysuckle also has a strong history of use among Native Amercians, Europeans and other peoples. In AD 659, Honeysuckle was first used as a Chinese medicine for releasing poisons from the body. Honeysuckle oil is being used throughout the world for thousands of years to treat respiratory problems.

Warnings Non-toxic, Possible skin irritant. Photosensitive (avoid sun-exposure). Avoid during pregnancy or while breastfeeding.
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada
Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.

Shipping
 This Item Ships within Continental US 
Delivery

Estimated between  and

Will usually ship within 2 - 3 business day except saunas and air purifiers.

   

Please allow 10 days for your order to arrive. We source products from all over the world to bring you epic offers and the lowest prices. This means sometimes you have to wait a little longer to get your order but it's always worth it!

Returns are easy, simply contact us for a return authorization number and send your item to our returns center for processing.

This is a pure and natural rare beauty from India. Honeysuckle Essential Oil (Lonicera) is an intensely sweet, rich floral, heavy, narcotic and practically a perfume by itself.

Honeysuckle Essential Oil is rarely used in perfumery because there is little of it to go around; it is simply too expensive to produce. Honeysuckle flowers emit their fragrance at dusk and the gathering of blossoms must occur at a specified time.

Honeysuckle offers an aromatic impression that is less complex than Poplar Bud Absolute, but it engages the senses by telling the kaleidoscopic story of all narcotic florals (Tuberose, Jasmine, Orange Blossom, Magnolia, etc.) The character it reveals is one of a white floral vintage which evaporates in fits and starts before reaching a honeyed dry down that echoes the enigmatic scent of autumn outdoors.

Honeysuckle Essential Oil is derived from the dried flower petals of Honeysuckle through the solvent extraction method. Honeysuckle is native to Northern Hemisphere and belongs to the family Caprifoliaceae. This plant is also known as woodbine, Plumeria alba and Lonicera Caprifolium. Honeysuckle Essential Oil possesses antibacterial property and is widely used to treat sore throat. It also has anti-oxidant property for which it is used in the formulation of anti-aging cosmetic products. Besides, this oil is widely demanded in perfumery for its characteristic sweet floral fragrance.

Aromatherapy: For its sweet floral whiff, it is used in aromatherapy to ease pain, calm irritation and reduce inflammation.

Cosmetic: It is extensively used in the preparation of anti-aging products.

Skin Care: This oil comprises the cleansing and detoxifying properties which help to restore glowing and fresh skin. Skin troubles such as blemishes, rashes, acne, cuts and abrasions can also be treated effectively by using this absolute oil.

Respiratory Benefits: It is used to cure upper respiratory tract infections including asthma, colds, influenza, swine flu, and pneumonia, other viral and bacterial infections.

Botanical Name Lonicera Caprifolium
Country of origin India
Cultivation Wild harvested
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Plant part Flower Petals and Twigs
Color Orange-green to dark green or brownish
Scent Honeysuckle Essential Oil (Lonicera) is an intensely sweet, rich floral & practically a perfume by itself.
Strength of Aroma Strong
Note High
Ingredients Lonicera Caprifolium
Usage

Use diluted - 50:50 dilution (one part essential oil: one part of carrier oil). Then, apply several drops (2-4) on location, ankles and wrists. Directly inhale or diffuse.

Blends well with Citrus and floral oils
History

Most popular in Traditional Chinese Medicine, Honeysuckle also has a strong history of use among Native Amercians, Europeans and other peoples. In AD 659, Honeysuckle was first used as a Chinese medicine for releasing poisons from the body. Honeysuckle oil is being used throughout the world for thousands of years to treat respiratory problems.

Warnings Non-toxic, Possible skin irritant. Photosensitive (avoid sun-exposure). Avoid during pregnancy or while breastfeeding.
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada
Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.

Shipping
This Item Ships within Continental US   
Delivery

Estimated between  and

Will usually ship within 2 - 3 business day except saunas and air purifiers.

   

Please allow 10 days for your order to arrive. We source products from all over the world to bring you epic offers and the lowest prices. This means sometimes you have to wait a little longer to get your order but it's always worth it!

Returns are easy, simply contact us for a return authorization number and send your item to our returns center for processing.

Related Products

Honeysuckle Essential Oil

$10.00

Don't Take Our Word For it! Here's What Our Customers Think:

Added to cart!
Free shipping when you order over $49 You Have Qualified for Free Shipping Free Shipping on orders over $49 within the Continental US!!! You Have Qualify for Free Shipping! Free Shipping For Over $49 to Free Shipping on Orders over $49! You Have Achieved Free Shipping Free shipping on Orders over $49 in the Continental U.S. Congratulations! You've got FREE SHIPPING