Cart
Checkout Secure

 

Free Shipping on Orders over $50  

Got a Question? Call/Text Us

1-833-773-HSHQ (4747)

Thyme Essential Oil

Your Price:
$3.00

Size
Quantity
 
Checkout Secure

Viewing This Product

Free Shipping on orders over $50

5 Great reasons to buy from us:

  • Image of Authorized Dealer
    Authorized Dealer
  • Image of Spend $49 - Get Free Shipping
    Spend $49 - Get Free Shipping
  • Image of 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed
    100% Satisfaction Guaranteed
  • Image of Easy Returns-Contact us for RMA#
    Easy Returns-Contact us for RMA#
  • Image of Encrypted SSL security-Secure Checkout
    Encrypted SSL security-Secure Checkout

Thyme is an evergreen perennial shrub that grows up to 45 cm (18 inches) in height. It has a woody root system with a multi-branched stem, and small elliptical greenish-grey leaves. This variety is native to Morocco. Thyme is derived from the Greek word thymos that means 'perfume'. It was used in herbal medicines by the ancient Greeks, Egyptians and Romans, as incense in Greek temples, and in embalming by the Egyptians. During the Middle Ages it was given to jousting knights for courage, and a sprig of thyme was later carried into courtrooms to ward off diseases (as well as to freshen the air). It has been popular as a flavouring agent in foods for Millenia.

Botanical Name Thymus satureioides
Country of origin Morocco
Cultivation Organic
Extraction Method Steam Distilled
Plant part Leaves
Color A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid.
Scent A top note with a strong aroma, Thyme has a woody, medicinal scent described as spicy and green.
Strength of Aroma Strong
Note Top
Ingredients Thymus satureioides
Main Constituents: Borneol: 22.7% - 37.5%, Thymol: 1% - 5%
Usage

Thyme contains a high amount of thymol that can irritate mucus membranes, and must be diluted well before use. Avoid use if under the care of a medical practitioner. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Blends well with Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Lavender, Rosemary and Pine.
History Thyme is derived from the Greek word thymos that means 'perfume'. It was used in herbal medicines by the ancient Greeks, Egyptians and Romans, as incense in Greek temples, and in embalming by the Egyptians. During the Middle Ages it was given to jousting knights for courage, and a sprig of thyme was later carried into courtrooms to ward off diseases (as well as to freshen the air). It has been popular as a flavouring agent in foods for Millenia.
Warnings Though non-toxic, it is capable of causing sensitivity - particularly with mucous membranes. It should also be used in proper dilution and avoided during pregnancy. This oil may form crystals during transit or storage. Gentle warming in a hot water bath and stirring  may be required.
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada
Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.

 

Shipping
 This Item Ships within Continental US 

   

Please allow 10 days for your order to arrive. We source products from all over the world to bring you epic offers and the lowest prices. This means sometimes you have to wait a little longer to get your order but it's always worth it!

Returns are easy, simply contact us for a return authorization number and send your item to our returns center for processing.

Thyme is an evergreen perennial shrub that grows up to 45 cm (18 inches) in height. It has a woody root system with a multi-branched stem, and small elliptical greenish-grey leaves. This variety is native to Morocco. Thyme is derived from the Greek word thymos that means 'perfume'. It was used in herbal medicines by the ancient Greeks, Egyptians and Romans, as incense in Greek temples, and in embalming by the Egyptians. During the Middle Ages it was given to jousting knights for courage, and a sprig of thyme was later carried into courtrooms to ward off diseases (as well as to freshen the air). It has been popular as a flavouring agent in foods for Millenia.

Botanical Name Thymus satureioides
Country of origin Morocco
Cultivation Organic
Extraction Method Steam Distilled
Plant part Leaves
Color A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid.
Scent A top note with a strong aroma, Thyme has a woody, medicinal scent described as spicy and green.
Strength of Aroma Strong
Note Top
Ingredients Thymus satureioides
Main Constituents: Borneol: 22.7% - 37.5%, Thymol: 1% - 5%
Usage

Thyme contains a high amount of thymol that can irritate mucus membranes, and must be diluted well before use. Avoid use if under the care of a medical practitioner. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Blends well with Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Lavender, Rosemary and Pine.
History Thyme is derived from the Greek word thymos that means 'perfume'. It was used in herbal medicines by the ancient Greeks, Egyptians and Romans, as incense in Greek temples, and in embalming by the Egyptians. During the Middle Ages it was given to jousting knights for courage, and a sprig of thyme was later carried into courtrooms to ward off diseases (as well as to freshen the air). It has been popular as a flavouring agent in foods for Millenia.
Warnings Though non-toxic, it is capable of causing sensitivity - particularly with mucous membranes. It should also be used in proper dilution and avoided during pregnancy. This oil may form crystals during transit or storage. Gentle warming in a hot water bath and stirring  may be required.
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada
Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.

 

Shipping
This Item Ships within Continental US   

   

Please allow 10 days for your order to arrive. We source products from all over the world to bring you epic offers and the lowest prices. This means sometimes you have to wait a little longer to get your order but it's always worth it!

Returns are easy, simply contact us for a return authorization number and send your item to our returns center for processing.

Related Products

Thyme Essential Oil

$3.00

Don't Take Our Word For it! Here's What Our Customers Think:

Added to cart!
Free Shipping on orders over $50 Only XX away from FREE SHIPPING! CONGRATULATIONS! You've got FREE SHIPPING! Free Shipping on orders over $50 within the Continental US!!! CONGRATULATIONS! You've got FREE SHIPPING! $x to FREE SHIPPING! Free Shipping on Orders over $50 You Have Achieved FREE SHIPPING! Free shipping on Orders over $49 in the Continental U.S. Congratulations! You've got FREE SHIPPING