Cart
Checkout Secure
Free Shipping on Orders over $49!  

Got a Question? Call Us/Text Us

1-888-505-5616

Vetiver Essential Oil

Your Price:
$8.50

Size
Quantity
 
Checkout Secure
Order in the next  to get it by 

Viewing This Product

Free Shipping on orders over $49

5 Great reasons to buy from us:

  • Image of Authorized Dealer
    Authorized Dealer
  • Image of Spend $49 - Get Free Shipping
    Spend $49 - Get Free Shipping
  • Image of 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed
    100% Satisfaction Guaranteed
  • Image of Easy Returns-Contact us for RMA#
    Easy Returns-Contact us for RMA#
  • Image of Encrypted SSL security-Secure Checkout
    Encrypted SSL security-Secure Checkout

Vetiver is also known as the 'Oil of Tranquility' and is native to India and Sri Lanka. In India it is called khus khus and is valued immensely for its grass and roots. The vetiver plant is a tall grass that grows naturally in the wild in hot climates. The grass can grow up to 1.5 meters in height and the roots nearly 4 meters underground. Vetiver grass is highly fragrant and is related to other similar grasses such as lemon grass and citronella.

Ancient South Indian documents show that vetiver has always been used in many different ways. The grass was used to make thatched mats, fans, baskets, and screen and the aromatic vetiver essential oil was used in perfumes and in Ayurvedic treatments. Nowadays, high-end perfume houses in the West use vetiver in most of their perfumes and products not only because of its distinct aroma but also because it is highly soluble in alcohol. With almost a hundred different components, vetiver oil aromatherapy is an in-demand product all over the world.

Vetiver fragrance oil is extracted from the roots of the vetiver plant. These roots have to be at least 18 months old before they are dug up and cleaned. After drying them and cutting them up, they are steam distilled for nearly a day. What is left behind is a thick, brown, viscous oil that smells woody, smoky, earthy, and comforting. It is considered a distinctly masculine scent in the perfume and fragrance industry.

Vetiver oil can be used in different ways. You could put a few drops in a diffuser and spread the aroma in a room or pour some oil mixed with grape seed oil into your bath for a relaxing soak. Keep in mind that vetiver oil has a strong scent and using even a few drops at a time is effective enough. Vetiver oil is used as an anti-inflammatory and can soothe muscle and joint pain along with rheumatism and arthritis. Vetiver oil skin benefits have been well documented as well. Vetiver oil when used on the skin, has anti-aging benefits and can prevent wrinkles and stretch marks. As an ingredient in soaps, lotions, and creams, vetiver oil can also treat external wounds scars, and burns thanks to its anti-bacterial and cicatrisant properties. It helps in skin cell regeneration and prevents wounds from becoming septic. Vetiver oil can balance out an oily skin as well as make dry skin softer. Acne and other skin problems are also reduced with the use of vetiver oil.

Vetiver Essential Oil is distilled from the roots of a grass. It is used in and aromatherapy and massage therapy, in skin-care products, and as a base note in perfumery. The word vetiver comes from the Tamil word that means 'hatcheted up', a description of the way in which the roots are collected.

Vetiver Essential Oil is very grounding and the aroma is very earthy. Emotionally vetiver is very grounding and calming. It also has been documented to relieve shock and trauma.

Use diluted - 50:50 dilution (one part essential oil: one part of carrier oil). Then, apply several drops (2-4) on location, ankles and wrists. Apply to chakras/vitaflex points. Directly inhale or diffuse.
What Chakra is Affected? The heart which aligns the root chakra. Promotes balance of the central nervous system which does not have a specific chakra.

Botanical Name Vetiveria Zizanoides
Country of origin Indonesia
Cultivation Conventional (Non GMO)
Extraction Method Steam Distilled
Plant part Root
Color A thick and viscous, brown to reddish brown liquid.
Scent Vetiver Essential Oil has an earthy, woody scent characteristic of most essential oils derived from roots in the earth. It also has a rich, sweetly satisfying note that is both warm and masculine.
Strength of Aroma Strong
Note Middle
Ingredients Vetiveria Zizanoides
Usage

Use diluted - 50:50 dilution (one part essential oil: one part of carrier oil). Then, apply several drops (2-4) on location, ankles and wrists. Apply to chakras/vitaflex points. Directly inhale or diffuse.
What Chakra is Affected? The heart which aligns the root chakra. Promotes balance of the central nervous system which does not have a specific chakra.

Blends well with Blends well with: Cedarwood, Chamomile, Frankincense, Ginger, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemongrass, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Vanilla, and Ylang-ylang.
History In India and Sri Lanka, Vetiver Essential Oil is known as the "oil of tranquility". This is directly applicable to its common applications as a relaxing and comforting oil.
Warnings Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada
Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.

Shipping
 This Item Ships within Continental US 
Delivery

Estimated between  and

Will usually ship within 2 - 3 business day except saunas and air purifiers.

   

Please allow 10 days for your order to arrive. We source products from all over the world to bring you epic offers and the lowest prices. This means sometimes you have to wait a little longer to get your order but it's always worth it!

Returns are easy, simply contact us for a return authorization number and send your item to our returns center for processing.

Vetiver is also known as the 'Oil of Tranquility' and is native to India and Sri Lanka. In India it is called khus khus and is valued immensely for its grass and roots. The vetiver plant is a tall grass that grows naturally in the wild in hot climates. The grass can grow up to 1.5 meters in height and the roots nearly 4 meters underground. Vetiver grass is highly fragrant and is related to other similar grasses such as lemon grass and citronella.

Ancient South Indian documents show that vetiver has always been used in many different ways. The grass was used to make thatched mats, fans, baskets, and screen and the aromatic vetiver essential oil was used in perfumes and in Ayurvedic treatments. Nowadays, high-end perfume houses in the West use vetiver in most of their perfumes and products not only because of its distinct aroma but also because it is highly soluble in alcohol. With almost a hundred different components, vetiver oil aromatherapy is an in-demand product all over the world.

Vetiver fragrance oil is extracted from the roots of the vetiver plant. These roots have to be at least 18 months old before they are dug up and cleaned. After drying them and cutting them up, they are steam distilled for nearly a day. What is left behind is a thick, brown, viscous oil that smells woody, smoky, earthy, and comforting. It is considered a distinctly masculine scent in the perfume and fragrance industry.

Vetiver oil can be used in different ways. You could put a few drops in a diffuser and spread the aroma in a room or pour some oil mixed with grape seed oil into your bath for a relaxing soak. Keep in mind that vetiver oil has a strong scent and using even a few drops at a time is effective enough. Vetiver oil is used as an anti-inflammatory and can soothe muscle and joint pain along with rheumatism and arthritis. Vetiver oil skin benefits have been well documented as well. Vetiver oil when used on the skin, has anti-aging benefits and can prevent wrinkles and stretch marks. As an ingredient in soaps, lotions, and creams, vetiver oil can also treat external wounds scars, and burns thanks to its anti-bacterial and cicatrisant properties. It helps in skin cell regeneration and prevents wounds from becoming septic. Vetiver oil can balance out an oily skin as well as make dry skin softer. Acne and other skin problems are also reduced with the use of vetiver oil.

Vetiver Essential Oil is distilled from the roots of a grass. It is used in and aromatherapy and massage therapy, in skin-care products, and as a base note in perfumery. The word vetiver comes from the Tamil word that means 'hatcheted up', a description of the way in which the roots are collected.

Vetiver Essential Oil is very grounding and the aroma is very earthy. Emotionally vetiver is very grounding and calming. It also has been documented to relieve shock and trauma.

Use diluted - 50:50 dilution (one part essential oil: one part of carrier oil). Then, apply several drops (2-4) on location, ankles and wrists. Apply to chakras/vitaflex points. Directly inhale or diffuse.
What Chakra is Affected? The heart which aligns the root chakra. Promotes balance of the central nervous system which does not have a specific chakra.

Botanical Name Vetiveria Zizanoides
Country of origin Indonesia
Cultivation Conventional (Non GMO)
Extraction Method Steam Distilled
Plant part Root
Color A thick and viscous, brown to reddish brown liquid.
Scent Vetiver Essential Oil has an earthy, woody scent characteristic of most essential oils derived from roots in the earth. It also has a rich, sweetly satisfying note that is both warm and masculine.
Strength of Aroma Strong
Note Middle
Ingredients Vetiveria Zizanoides
Usage

Use diluted - 50:50 dilution (one part essential oil: one part of carrier oil). Then, apply several drops (2-4) on location, ankles and wrists. Apply to chakras/vitaflex points. Directly inhale or diffuse.
What Chakra is Affected? The heart which aligns the root chakra. Promotes balance of the central nervous system which does not have a specific chakra.

Blends well with Blends well with: Cedarwood, Chamomile, Frankincense, Ginger, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemongrass, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Vanilla, and Ylang-ylang.
History In India and Sri Lanka, Vetiver Essential Oil is known as the "oil of tranquility". This is directly applicable to its common applications as a relaxing and comforting oil.
Warnings Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada
Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.

Shipping
This Item Ships within Continental US   
Delivery

Estimated between  and

Will usually ship within 2 - 3 business day except saunas and air purifiers.

   

Please allow 10 days for your order to arrive. We source products from all over the world to bring you epic offers and the lowest prices. This means sometimes you have to wait a little longer to get your order but it's always worth it!

Returns are easy, simply contact us for a return authorization number and send your item to our returns center for processing.

Related Products

Vetiver Essential Oil

$8.50

Don't Take Our Word For it! Here's What Our Customers Think:

Added to cart!
Free shipping when you order over $49 You Have Qualified for Free Shipping Free Shipping on orders over $49 within the Continental US!!! You Have Qualify for Free Shipping! Free Shipping For Over $49 to Free Shipping on Orders over $49! You Have Achieved Free Shipping Free shipping on Orders over $49 in the Continental U.S. Congratulations! You've got FREE SHIPPING